Mission and Values

Our Mission

The 32nd Legislative District Democrats work to build vibrant and tolerant societies whose governments are accountable and open to the participation of all people.

We seek to strengthen the rule of law; respect for human rights, minorities, and a diversity of opinions; democratically elected governments; and a civil society that helps keep government power in check.

We help to shape public policies that assure greater fairness in political, legal, and economic systems and safeguard fundamental rights.

We implement initiatives to advance justice, education, public health, and independent media.

We build alliances across borders on issues such as corruption and freedom of information.

Working in every part of our district, we place a high priority on protecting and improving the lives of people in marginalized communities.

Our Values

We believe in fundamental human rights, dignity, and the rule of law.

We believe in a society where all people are free to participate fully in civic, economic, and cultural life.

We believe in addressing inequalities that cut across multiple lines, including race, class, gender, sexual orientation, and citizenship.

We believe in holding those in power accountable for their actions and in increasing the power of historically excluded groups.

We believe in helping people and communities press for change on their own behalf.

We believe in responding quickly and flexibly to the most critical threats to open society.

We believe in taking on controversial issues and supporting bold, innovative solutions that address root causes and advance systemic change.

We believe in encouraging critical debate and respecting diverse opinions.

**Thanks to the Open Society for sharing

 

Candidates who desire our endorsement must pledge to uphold 

Our Civility Pledge

As a candidate for elective office, I pledge to uphold the following principles in my campaign. 

  1. I will respect and listen to those who bring different points of view to the public arena, including those with whom I disagree. 
  1. I will insist that my campaign message, literature, slogans, radio and TV ads, paid staff, 

              and volunteers respect the dignity of all people – no matter what their background may   

              be. I will demand corrective action if violations do occur. 

  1. I will represent myself and my beliefs in an honest and forthright manner, and I will be  

clear with voters about the programs and policies that I plan to promote if elected. I will not use deceptive campaign tactics. 

  1. I will challenge any attempts to stifle public debate and I will protect everyone’s right to 

express their beliefs and views without the threat of harassment, intimidation, or violence. 

  1. I will honor the spirit as well as the letter of all campaign finance laws and honestly  

report, as fully as possible, all expenditures made on my behalf. 

Candidate’s Name______________________________________________________ 

Elective Office__________________________District/Position__________________ 

    Yes, I agree to uphold the “Civility Pledge” in my campaign. 

 

   No, I do not agree to uphold the “Civility Pledge” in my campaign. 

Date______________________Signature___________________________________

 

 

September 14, 2016 Membership Meeting

 

32nd District Monthly Meeting
 
Wednesday September 14th, 2016
7:00 PM 
Masonic Hall Shoreline, 753 N 185th St, Shoreline
   
6:30 PM  Socialize and Set-up
7:00 PM  Meeting Called to Order
                Agenda and Minutes Approval – click here
                                             
 
7:05 PM     *2016 Nominating Convention – information here
                          *2016 Endorsement Considerations  –  Ballot Initiatives,     Propositions

                           Presentation: Sound Transit 3 (ST3)

                              A ballot measure that voters will consider in November 

                                                                Con: http://smartertransit.org/ 

        Resolution Urging Seattle City Council to Provide for Funding of      School Construction 
        Carbon Fee and Dividend Resolution
        Resolution in Opposition to the Trans Pacific Partnership 
        Resolution on the need for Climate Mobilization
        Resolution on World Indigenous Peoples Day August 9
8:15 PM  Break – Raffle!!
  
8:20 PM  32nd Business Meeting
               Platform Committee Reports, 32nd LD Committee Reports
               Upcoming events
               New Business 
               Good of the Order
 
8: PM  Unfinished Business
 
9:15 PM  Adjourn 
                Chairs and Tables put away 
 
 
Endorsements may be considered

August 10, 2016 Membership Meeting

32nd Legislative District Democrats  
Monthly Membership Meeting  
Wednesday, August 10, 2016, 7:00pm 
Richmond Masonic Center
Masonic Center

753 N 185th St, Shoreline

map

  
Come to the August 10, 2016 meeting at 6:30pm to visit with friends and neighbors as we set-up for our meeting.
 

6:30 PM  Socialize and Set-up
7:00 PM  Meeting Called to Order
                      Agenda and Minutes Approval                                              
 
7:05 PM   2016 Primary Recap 
                                    32nd GOTV Team
                    Sound Transit 3 (ST3): A ballot measure that voters will                                                                                                        consider in November 

                                        Pro:  http://www.masstransitnow.com/
                                        Con: http://smartertransit.org/ 
              
8:05 PM  Break – Raffle!!
  
8:10PM  32nd Business Meeting
                                       Committee Reports
                    Resolutions: 
                         Carbon Fee and Dividend Resolution

                        Resolution in Opposition to the Trans Pacific Partnership 
                        Resolution on the need for Climate Mobilization
                       Resolution on World Indigenous Peoples Day August 9
 
 8:30 PM  Unfinished Business
                New Business –
                    PCO appointments
                   Good of the Order
 
9:15 PM  Adjourn 
                Chairs and Tables put away 

Endorsements may be considered
 

2016 Primary Election Endorsements

Congratulations to all of the candidates who received an endorsement from the 32nd Legislative District Democrats!

Vote by August 2nd

Ballot Drop Boxes:

It’s secure and convenient!
Boxes are open 24/7 until 8 p.m. on election day.
No postage is needed.
 

United States Senate

Patty Murray

Governor

Jay Inslee

Lt. Governor

Karen Fraser
Cyrus Habib

Secretary of State

Tina Podlodowski

Attorney General

Bob Ferguson

Commissioner of Public Lands

Mary Verner

Superintendent of Public Instruction

David Spring
Chris Reykdal
Erin Jones

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Kreidler

State Treasurer

Alec Fisken
John Comerford

State Auditor

Jeff Sprung

Congressional District 2

Mike Lapointe
Rick Larsen

Congressional District 7

Pramila Jayapal

State Representative Position 1

Cindy Ryu

Supreme Court

Justice Position 1: Mary Yu
Justice Position 5: Barbara Madsen
Justice Position 6: Charlie Wiggins

King County Superior Court – District Court Judge

Position 14: Nicole A. Gaines Phelps
Position 26: David S. Keenan
Position 28: Johanna Bender 
Position 31: Helen Halpert
Position 33: Steve Rosen
Position 43: John McHale
Position 44: Eric Newman and Cathy Moore
Position 52: Anthony David Gipe and Kristin Richardson
Position 53: Mariane Spearman

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge

Position 3: Rico Tessandore

West Electoral District Judge

Postion 1: Lisa Paglisotti
Position 2: Gregg Hirakawa

2016 General Election Results

We are disappointed with the outcome of the Presidential election, but Washington State did its part.  State-wide and locally we held our own. King County had a turnout rate of 81%, and Snohomish County had a turn out rate of 78.97%% …well outpacing the nation. Below are the results of the 2016 general election.

The 32nd Democrats endorsed candidates and measures are highlighted in bold.

Federal Office

Patty Murray, U.S. Senator

Pramila Jayapal, U.S. Representative Dist. 7

State Office

Jay Inslee, Governor

Cyrus Habib, Lieutenant Governor

Kim Wyman, Washington Secretary of State

Duane Davidson, Washington State Treasurer

Pat McCarthy, State Auditor

Bob Ferguson, State Attorney General

Hilary Franz, Commissioner of Public Lands

Chris Reykdal, Supt. of Public Instruction

Mike Kreidler, Insurance Commissioner

Mary Yu, State Supreme Court Justice Pos. 1

Barbara Madsen, Supreme Court Justice Pos. 5

Charlie Wiggins, Supreme Court Justice Pos. 6

State Legislature

Cindy Ryu State Representative, Pos. 1

Ruth Kagi, State Representative, Pos. 2

King County Court

Nicole Gaines-Phelps, Superior Court Pos. 14

David Keenan, Superior Court Pos. 26

Johana Bender, Superior Court Pos. 28

Helen Halpert, Superior Court Pos. 31

Steve Rosen, Superior Court Pos. 33

John McHale, Superion Court Pos. 43

Cathy Moore, Superior Court Pos. 44

Kristen Richardson, Superior Court Pos. 52

Mariane Spearman, Superior Court Pos. 53

Lisa Paglisotti, West District Pos. 1

Gregg Hirakawa, West District Pos. 4

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge

Cindy Larsen Position 3

Measures

State and Regional

I-732 – Tax on Carbon- NO

I-735 – Overturn of Citizens United Decision – YES

I-1433 – Minimum Wage – YES

I-1491 – Extreme Protection Orders – YES

I-1464 concerns campaign finance laws and lobbyists – NO

I-1501 – Penalties for Crimes against Vulnerable

Individuals – YES

Advisory Vote No. 14 – Repealed

Advisory Vote No. 15 – Repealed

SJR No. 8210 – Deadline for redistricting – Approved

Sound Transit Prop. 1 – YES

Local (County /City)

King County

Charter Amendment No. 1 – YES

Nonpartisan Prosecuting Attorney

Charter Amendment No. 2 – YES

Gender-Neutral Language

Seattle Initiative 124 – YES

Initiative 124 concerns health, safety, and labor standards for Seattle hotel employees.

Snohomish County

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 1 – APPROVED

Commission on Human Rights

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 2 – APPROVED

Establishing Office of Public Advocate 

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 3 – APPROVED

County Policy on Nondiscrimination

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 4 – REJECTED

Revising Hearing Examiner System and Appeals

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 5 – APPROVED

Requiring Additional County Council Meetings and Hearings 

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 6 – APPROVED

Revising Procedures for Appointment and Confirmation of Chief Executive Officers

Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 7 – APPROVED

Redistricting Process The Snohomish County Charter Review

Lynnwood Transportation Benefit District

Proposition No. 1 – APPROVED

 

 

Links to Election Results:

Washington Secretary of State 

King County Elections

Snohomish County Election

__________________________________________________________________________

2016 Endorsed Candidates

Ballot Drop Boxes:   They are secure and convenient!  Boxes are open 24/7 until 8 p.m. on election day.  No postage is needed – find a drop box near you:  King County    Snohomish County

Federal Office

President – Hillary Clinton
Vice President – Tim Kaine

United States Senate – Patty Murray
Congressional District 2 – Rick Larsen
Congressional District 7 – Pramila Jayapal

State Office
Governor – Jay Inslee
Lt. Governor – Cyrus Habib
Secretary of State – Tina Podlodowski
Attorney General – Bob Ferguson
Commissioner of Public Lands – Hilary Franz
Superintendent of Public Instruction – Chris Reykdal and Erin Jones
Insurance Commissioner – Mike Kreidler
State Auditor – Pat McCarthy

State Legislature
Representative Position 1 – Cindy Ryu

Supreme Court

Justice Position 1: Mary Yu
Justice Position 5: Barbara Madsen
Justice Position 6: Charlie Wiggins

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge

Position 3: Rico Tessandore

 King County Superior Court

Position 14: Nicole A. Gaines-Phelps
Position 26: David S. Keenan
Position 28: Johanna Bender 
Position 31: Helen Halpert
Position 33: Steve Rosen
Position 43: John McHale
Position 44: Eric Newman and Cathy Moore
Position 52: Anthony David Gipe and Kristin Richardson
Position 53: Mariane Spearman

Seattle West Electoral District Judge

Postion 1: Lisa Paglisotti
Position 2: Gregg Hirakawa

Statewide Initiatives 

Initiative Measure Initiative 1433 – YES
concerns labor standards
Initiative Measure No. 1464 – YES
concerns campaign finance laws and lobbyists.
Initiative Measure No. 1491 – YES
concerns court-issued extreme risk protection orders temporarily preventing access to firearms.
Initiative Measure No. 1501 – YES
concerns seniors and vulnerable individuals.
Initiative Measure No. 732 – YES
concerns taxes
Initiative Measure No. 735 – YES
concerns a proposed amendment to the federal constitution

Advisory Votes
Advisory Vote No. 14 – MAINTAINED
House Bill 2768
Advisory Vote No. 15 MAINTAINED
Second Engrossed Substitute House Bill 2778

Proposed Amendments to the State Constitution
Senate Joint Resolution No. 8210 – APPROVED
concerns the deadline for completing state legislative and congressional redistricting.

LOCAL (COUNTY/CITY)

King County
Charter Amendment No. 1 – NO
Nonpartisan Prosecuting Attorney
Charter Amendment No. 2 – YES
Gender-Neutral Language

Seattle Initiative 124 – YES
Initiative 124 concerns health, safety, and labor standards for Seattle hotel employees.

Snohomish County
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 1 – APPROVED
Commission on Human Rights
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 2 – APPROVED
Establishing Office of Public Advocate
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 3 – APPROVED
County Policy on Nondiscrimination
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 4 – APPROVED
Revising Hearing Examiner System and Appeals
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 5 – APPROVED
Requiring Additional County Council Meetings and Hearings
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 6 – APPROVED
Revising Procedures for Appointment and Confirmation of Chief Executive Officers
Snohomish County Charter, Prop # 7 – APPROVED
Redistricting Process The Snohomish County Charter Review

Lynnwood Transportation Benefit District
Proposition No. 1 – REJECTED
Sales and Use Tax for Transportation Improvements 

 

 

Precinct Committee Officer (PCO) – what is a PCO?

Want to get more involved with the Party?

Run to become a precinct committee officer (PCO), the Democratic representative for your precinct!

Precinct Committee Officers (PCOs) are the lifeblood of the grassroots efforts of the Washington State Democrats. PCOs engage and organize their neighbors, they get out the vote to elect and keep good Democrats in office, and they vital to the efficient running of the Legislative District Democratic Organizations.

PCOs are the building block of the Democratic Party. They are the grassroots organizing base for all of our activities.

If you are unsure which precinct you are in you can use the precinct finder tools for King and Snohomish Counties and check the 32nd PCO list on the 32nd PCO info page –click here.

 

What does a PCO do?

PCOs play an important role in electing Democrats. It’s their job to get to know their neighbors, educate undecided or swing voters, and make sure Democrats are registered to vote. Before Election Day, they work to turn out voters.

All this hard work adds up to precinct-by-precinct victories and the election of Democratic candidates. This is what grassroots politics is all about!

Download our PCO Brochure.

PCOs are also a central part of their local Democratic organization. They elect Party leadership, help fill vacancies in elected office, and lead their precinct caucus every two years. Becoming active with your local Democratic organization will make you a more effective PCO.

How to become a PCO

There are two ways to become a PCO – election by the voters in your precinct, or appointment by your local Democratic Party organization.

Election

Democratic voters in each precinct will elect PCOs in August Primary. A candidate who runs unopposed will be automatically elected; contested elections will appear on the primary ballot.  PCOs elected in August  will take office on December 1st. 

Find your County Elections office.

Appointment

Local Democratic Party organizations have the right to appoint PCOs to fill any seats left vacant – either because no one filed to run, or because the elected PCO has stepped down. If your precinct is vacant, the Chair of your local Democratic Party organization can appoint you to serve as an “appointed” PCO starting immediately!

If your precinct already has a PCO, the Chair of your local Party organization can appoint you as an “acting” PCO for a precinct that you do not live in. Note that Acting PCOs do not have PCO voting rights.

King County PCO Application

Snohomish County PCO Application

http://www.wa-democrats.org/local/pco

A Discussion on Diversity

 

What: A Discussion on Diversity: Race, Power, and Politics in our American Communities
When:

 Saturday, May 2nd, 2015, 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Where:

Shoreline Fire Department
Training & Support Facility
17525 Aurora Ave. N
Shoreline, WA 98133 (map)

 Join us for a conversation with our local leaders to discuss race, power, and politics in our communities. Share your stories and bring your questions as we explore this topic together.

 

A Discussion on Diversity

Officers & Contacts

Congratulations to the newly elected board of the 32nd Legislative District Democratic Organization. I am deeply honored to be chosen as the continuing chair and thrilled and excited by the wealth of experience, talent and passion reflected in our new board!

Presenting the 2017-18
32nd District Democrats Executive Board and Committee Chairs elected 12.14.16

Chair Carin Chase
1st Vice Chair (King County) Alan Charnley
2nd Vice Chair (Snohomish County) Stephanie Harris
State Committeeman Chris Roberts
State Committeewoman Elaine Phelps
KCDCC Committeeman Jeff Sandys
KCDCC Committeewoman Janet Way
KCDCC Male Alternate Dan Jacoby
KCDCC Female Alternate Jin-Ah Kim
SCDCC Committeeman Ted Hikel
SCDCC Committeewoman Carol McMahon
SCDCC Female Alternate Cindi Jay
SCDCC Male Alternate Mike Arendt
Secretary Dean Fournier
Treasurer Eric Valpey 
Membership Marylou Eckart – Md Eckart
Programs Coordinator Amber King
Legislative Action Sally Soriano, co chair Wesley D. Irwin
Correspondence Kathy Gill
Community Service Marilyn Dauer
Fundraising Mario Brown
Technology Eric Valpey
Affirmative Action Shirley Sutton
Young Democrats Victoria Valentine
Sergeant at Arms Michael Bachety
Parliamentarian Dakota Solberg
PCO Coordination Van Au Buchon
Seniors Issues Advocate Birgit Ages
Labor Liason Liz Brown

 

CANDIDATE INFORMATION – Endorsements Overview

The 32nd Legislative Democrats Endorsement Committee exists for the purpose of vetting candidates running for office in any particular year. Our by-laws state that only self-identified Democratic candidates may be endorsed by the District organization. Judicial candidates, who are not allowed to make such identifications, are the only exception to this requirement. 

CANDIDATES TO DO LIST:

Contact Endorsement Committee Chair, Stephanie Harris to schedule an interview. c3beta@msn.com or (425) 672-1676 

Work with the Democratic Party Candidates of the 32nd LD to assure and continue the tradition of the 32nd as a democratic stronghold in the Puget Sound corridor!